The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
13616
Downloads
997
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q3-worker-v1

How long been trying to find work (Q36TIMESEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4591
Invalid: 42576
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 58
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 3 months 326
7.1%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 478
10.4%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 349
7.6%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 258
5.6%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 967
21.1%
6 3 years - 5 years 672
14.6%
7 More than 5 years 1527
33.3%
8 Do not know 14
0.3%
Sysmiss 42576
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.