The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / IND_2020_COVIDRS_V01_M / variable [F2]
hfps

COVID-19-Related Shocks in Rural India 2020, Rounds 1-3

India, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2020_COVIDRS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/fn6q-4y08
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2021
Last modified
Jan 15, 2021
Page views
128739
Downloads
8892
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24.dta
  • wb3_cleaned_dataset_09_24.dta
  • wb1_cleaned_dataset.dta
  • wb1_raw_dataset.dta
  • wb2_raw_dataset_09_16.dta

H03.04: What type of major roofing material does your house have (demo_roof_material)

Data file: wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24.dta

Overview

Valid: 2674
Invalid: 2331
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 178
End: 179
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Grass 4
0.1%
2 Thatch 227
8.5%
3 Bamboo 66
2.5%
4 Wood 61
2.3%
5 Mud 34
1.3%
6 Plastic /polythene 21
0.8%
7 Hand-made tiles 485
18.1%
8 Machine made tiles 25
0.9%
9 Burnt brick 396
14.8%
10 Stone 79
3%
11 Slate 76
2.8%
12 G.I./Metal/asbestos sheets 591
22.1%
13 Concrete 586
21.9%
99 Other 23
0.9%
Sysmiss 2331
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.