The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / WLD_2002-2008_AWDP_V01_M / variable [V1023]
datafirst

Ageing, Well-being and Development Project 2002-2008

Brazil, South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2002-2008_AWDP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Armando Barrientos, Peter Lloyd-Sherlock
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 11, 2021
Last modified
Feb 11, 2021
Page views
104608
Downloads
3666
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Brazza2-Brazil02.dta
  • Brazza2-Brazil08.dta
  • Brazza2_SouthAfrica02
  • Brazza2_SouthAfrica08

QE217ab Amount of money spent on school uniforms, books, transport to school in (QE217ab)

Data file: Brazza2_SouthAfrica08

Overview

Valid: 2184
Invalid: 3585
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 24000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2018
End: 2022
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 24000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-5 Other 0
0%
-4 Missing data 0
0%
-3 Refused to answer 0
0%
-2 Not applicable 0
0%
-1 Don't know 0
0%
0 1234
56.5%
100 8
0.4%
120 5
0.2%
150 9
0.4%
200 58
2.7%
270 4
0.2%
300 32
1.5%
350 11
0.5%
400 39
1.8%
500 64
2.9%
540 7
0.3%
600 93
4.3%
675 7
0.3%
680 5
0.2%
700 22
1%
720 9
0.4%
800 15
0.7%
900 6
0.3%
1000 26
1.2%
1150 11
0.5%
1200 106
4.9%
1300 18
0.8%
1440 18
0.8%
1500 46
2.1%
1572 3
0.1%
1700 6
0.3%
1800 19
0.9%
2160 3
0.1%
2280 7
0.3%
2400 49
2.2%
2500 9
0.4%
2640 8
0.4%
3000 32
1.5%
3480 4
0.2%
3600 51
2.3%
3840 4
0.2%
4000 4
0.2%
4800 47
2.2%
5400 8
0.4%
6000 29
1.3%
7000 7
0.3%
7200 20
0.9%
8400 13
0.6%
24000 8
0.4%
Sysmiss 3585
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.