The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / WLD_2002-2008_AWDP_V01_M / variable [V1049]
datafirst

Ageing, Well-being and Development Project 2002-2008

Brazil, South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2002-2008_AWDP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Armando Barrientos, Peter Lloyd-Sherlock
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 11, 2021
Last modified
Feb 11, 2021
Page views
104412
Downloads
3662
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Brazza2-Brazil02.dta
  • Brazza2-Brazil08.dta
  • Brazza2_SouthAfrica02
  • Brazza2_SouthAfrica08

QE521a Type of Debt (QE521a)

Data file: Brazza2_SouthAfrica08

Overview

Valid: 1629
Invalid: 4140
Minimum: -5
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2119
End: 2120
Width: 2
Range: -5 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-5 Other 20
1.2%
-4 Missing data 0
0%
-3 Refused to answer 0
0%
-2 Not applicable 0
0%
-1 Don't know 0
0%
1 Clothing account 559
34.3%
2 Account at furniture store 491
30.1%
3 Education fees 54
3.3%
4 Paraffin 1
0.1%
5 Food and groceries (incl meat 292
17.9%
6 Home loan 12
0.7%
7 Construction/building renovations (not part of home loan) 24
1.5%
8 Telephone/cellphone account (exc. prepaid packages) 0
0%
9 Advance / loan from work 0
0%
10 Loan from micro-lender 81
5%
11 Bank loan 47
2.9%
12 Outstanding municipal/council rates/ water/ electricity 48
2.9%
Sysmiss 4140
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.