The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDA_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Moldova, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qbnn-7d66
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41628
Downloads
567
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Moldova-2002--full
    data-1,5

The largest shareholder(s) in the firm (q4a)

Data file: Moldova-2002--full data-1,5

Overview

Valid: 174
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 101
End: 102
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 304
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD: - MULTIPLE ANSWER
Literal question
Which of the following best describes the largest shareholder(s) in your firm?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Individual 73
42%
2 Family 9
5.2%
3 Domestic company 28
16.1%
4 Foreign company 22
12.6%
5 Bank 1
0.6%
6 Investment fund 2
1.1%
7 Managers of the firm 7
4%
8 Employees of the firm 3
1.7%
9 Government or government agency 25
14.4%
10 Other (SPECIFY) 4
2.3%
11 Don’t know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.