The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F24]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100380
Downloads
1481
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Shock Name (ShockRoster__id)

Data file: hsec_hs.dta

Overview

Valid: 45720
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Shock name
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Drought 1988
4.3%
2 Floods 1988
4.3%
4 Unusually high level of crop pests & disease 1988
4.3%
5 Unusually high level of livestock disease 1988
4.3%
6 Unusually high costs of agricultural inputs 1988
4.3%
7 Unusually low prices of agricultural output 1988
4.3%
8 Serious illness of accident of income earner(s) 1988
4.3%
9 Serious illness of accident of other household member(s) 1988
4.3%
10 Death of other household member(s) 1988
4.3%
11 Theft of money/valuables/non-agricultural assets 1988
4.3%
12 Theft of agricultural assets/output (crop or livestock) 1988
4.3%
13 Conflict/Violence 1988
4.3%
14 Fire 1988
4.3%
15 Displacements 1988
4.3%
16 Loss of assets 1988
4.3%
17 Diseases 1988
4.3%
18 Accommodation 1988
4.3%
19 Loss of Employment 1988
4.3%
20 Loss of Business 1988
4.3%
21 Loss of household  member 1988
4.3%
22 Family disintegration 1988
4.3%
23 Education 1987
4.3%
96 Other (Specify) 1985
4.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.