The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F39]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100572
Downloads
1484
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Item Description (Income_source__id)

Data file: hsec11.dta

Overview

Valid: 47976
Invalid: -
Minimum: 12
Maximum: 72
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 34
Width: 2
Range: 12 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Item Description
Categories
Value Category Cases
12 Net actual rents received from building/household property 1999
4.2%
13 Net rent received from land/equipment 1999
4.2%
14 Royalties 1999
4.2%
15 Interest received 1999
4.2%
16 Dividends 1999
4.2%
17 Income from treasury bills 1999
4.2%
21 Pension 1999
4.2%
22 Life Insurance 1999
4.2%
23 Other Insurance 1999
4.2%
24 Family allowances and other social security benefits 1999
4.2%
25 Remittances 1999
4.2%
26 Other income {inheritance, alimony, scholarships and other unspecified income etc.} 1999
4.2%
27 Refund on Education 1999
4.2%
28 Refund on Medical 1999
4.2%
29 Assistance received from others eg UNHCR, WFP etc 1999
4.2%
31 Income from sale of secondhand (used) vehicles 1999
4.2%
32 Income from sale of secondhand (used) clothing 1999
4.2%
33 Income from sale of other goods 1999
4.2%
52 Non-Household based Enterprises 1999
4.2%
61 Crop farming 1999
4.2%
62 Livestock 1999
4.2%
63 Other (specify) 1999
4.2%
71 Income from Gambling 1999
4.2%
72 Income from salaries and wages 1999
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.