The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F44]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100548
Downloads
1483
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Item description (CEC01)

Data file: hsec15c.dta

Overview

Valid: 16094
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 33
End: 92
Width: 60
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Item Description
Categories
Value Category Cases
1934
12%
Barber and Beauty Shops 717
4.5%
Bathing soap 307
1.9%
Batteries (Dry cells) 425
2.6%
Consultation Fees 497
3.1%
Cosmetics (body lotion, deodorant etc) 1034
6.4%
Diapers 80
0.5%
Diesel 11
0.1%
Dry Cleaning and Laundry 23
0.1%
Electricity 330
2.1%
Expenditure on phone calls for phones not owned 25
0.2%
Expenses in hotels, lodging, etc 10
0.1%
Generators/lawn mower fuels 1
0%
Handbags, travel bags etc 58
0.4%
Hospital/ clinic charges 203
1.3%
Houseboys/ girls, Shamba boys etc 52
0.3%
Imputed rent of free house 105
0.7%
Imputed rent of owned house 1411
8.8%
Lubricants (, engine oil, grease, coolant etc) 49
0.3%
Maintenance and repair expenses 46
0.3%
Maintenance and repair of vehicles, motorcycles and bicycles 88
0.5%
Medicines etc 1027
6.4%
Others 201
1.2%
Petrol 92
0.6%
Postal Services 2
0%
Refuse collection 116
0.7%
Rent of rented house 351
2.2%
Sanitary Towels 478
3%
Security fees (guard, LC defense, community security) 7
0%
Sports, theaters, etc 9
0.1%
Stamps, envelops, etc. 3
0%
Toilet Paper 296
1.8%
Tooth brush 292
1.8%
Tooth paste 694
4.3%
Total expenditure on health 1045
6.5%
Toys, games etc 12
0.1%
Traditional Doctors fees/ medicines 23
0.1%
Transport to and From health facility 336
2.1%
Tyres, tubes, spares, brake pads etc 42
0.3%
Washing soap 1935
12%
Water NWSC 288
1.8%
Water Other sources 1439
8.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.