The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F45]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100574
Downloads
1484
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Item Code (itmcd)

Data file: hsec15d.dta

Overview

Valid: 15554
Invalid: -
Minimum: 205
Maximum: 7024
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 37
Width: 5
Range: 205 - 7024
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Item Code
Categories
Value Category Cases
203 Children’s clothing (excluding school uniforms)-new 0
0%
205 Tailoring and Materials 201
1.3%
206 Men’s Footwear 623
4%
207 Women’s Footwear 828
5.3%
208 Children’s Footwear 793
5.1%
209 Other Footwear and repairs 275
1.8%
301 Furniture Items 253
1.6%
302 Carpets, mats, etc 161
1%
303 Curtains, etc 233
1.5%
304 Bedding Mattresses 178
1.1%
305 Blankets 256
1.6%
306 Others and Repairs 18
0.1%
401 Appliances: Electric iron, / Kettles, Refrigerator etc 53
0.3%
402 Charcoal and Kerosene Stoves 171
1.1%
403 Electronic Equipment 45
0.3%
404 Bicycles 51
0.3%
405 Radio 172
1.1%
406 Motors, Pick-ups, etc 4
0%
407 Motor cycles 24
0.2%
408 Computers for household use 8
0.1%
409 Phone 0
0%
410 Other equipment and repairs 6
0%
411 Jewelry, Watches, clocks etc 105
0.7%
501 690
4.4%
502 351
2.3%
503 510
3.3%
504 93
0.6%
505 15
0.1%
506 6
0%
602 Boarding and Lodging 73
0.5%
603 School uniform 683
4.4%
604 Books and supplies 1223
7.9%
606 Total education expenses 0
0%
607 Costs to and from school 168
1.1%
701 Expenditure on household functions 38
0.2%
702 Insurance Premiums (heading) 0
0%
703 Other services N.E.S. 3
0%
2011 Men’s clothing- second hand 479
3.1%
2012 505
3.2%
2021 Women’s clothing –second hand 557
3.6%
2022 Women’s clothing –new 580
3.7%
2031 Children’s clothing (excluding school uniforms)- Second hand 565
3.6%
2032 687
4.4%
2041 Other clothing and clothing materials/hiring of clothing materials 68
0.4%
3031 Bed sheets 448
2.9%
4012 Home theatres, DVDs, Decks CD players 11
0.1%
4021 Electric/Gas cooker 11
0.1%
4031 Flash disks, CDs 18
0.1%
4091 Phone Handsets fixed 7
0%
4092 Phone Handsets mobile 336
2.2%
5041 251
1.6%
5042 335
2.2%
5501 Plastic basins 0
0%
5502 Plastic plates/ tumblers 0
0%
5503 Jerry cans and plastic buckets 0
0%
5504 Enamel and metallic utensils 0
0%
5505 Switches, plugs, cables, etc 0
0%
5506 Others and repairs 0
0%
6011 School fees 1126
7.2%
6012 Registration fees 447
2.9%
6013 Exam fees 522
3.4%
6051 Other educational expenses 225
1.4%
6052 Expenses in day care facility 28
0.2%
6053 Expenses not broken down 0
0%
7021 Insurance connected to health 4
0%
7022 Third party insurance 22
0.1%
7023 Education insurance 3
0%
7024 Funeral insurance 8
0.1%
55041 Spoons/Knives/Forks 0
0%
55042 Saucepan/cook-pot/pressure cooker/thermal cooker etc 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.