The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F45]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100592
Downloads
1484
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Classification of consumption by purpose:group (coicop_2)

Data file: hsec15d.dta

Overview

Valid: 15554
Invalid: -
Minimum: 31
Maximum: 127
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 40
End: 42
Width: 3
Range: 31 - 127
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Food 0
0%
12 Non-alcoholic beverages 0
0%
21 Alcoholic beverages 0
0%
22 Tobacco 0
0%
31 Clothing 4325
27.8%
32 Footwear 2519
16.2%
41 Actual Rentals for Housing 0
0%
42 Imputed Rentals for Housing 0
0%
43 Maintenance and repair of the dwelling 0
0%
44 Water Supply and Miscellaneous Services relating to the dwelling 0
0%
45 Electricity, Gas and Other Fuels 0
0%
51 Furniture and furnishings, Carpets and Other Floor Coverings 414
2.7%
52 Household Textiles 1133
7.3%
53 Household Appliances 235
1.5%
54 Glassware, Tableware and Household Utensils 586
3.8%
55 Tools and Equipments for House and Garden 804
5.2%
56 Goods and Services for Routine Household Maintenance 0
0%
61 Medical Products, Appliances and Equipments 861
5.5%
62 Outpatient Services 0
0%
63 Hospital Services 0
0%
71 Purchase of Vehicles 79
0.5%
72 Operation of Personal Transport Equipment 0
0%
73 Transport Services 168
1.1%
81 Postal services 0
0%
82 Telephone and telefax equipment 343
2.2%
83 Telephone and telefax services 0
0%
91 Audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment 260
1.7%
92 Other Major durables for Recreation and Culture 0
0%
93 Other recreational items and equipment, gardens and pets 0
0%
94 Recreational and Cultural Services 0
0%
95 Newspapers, books and stationery 1223
7.9%
96 Package holidays 0
0%
101 Pre-Primary and Primary Education 0
0%
102 Secondary Education 0
0%
103 Post-secondary non-tertiary education 0
0%
104 Tertiary Education 2123
13.6%
105 Education not definable by level 0
0%
111 Catering services 0
0%
112 Accommodation services 73
0.5%
121 Personal Care 225
1.4%
123 Personal Effects n.e.c 105
0.7%
124 Social protection 0
0%
125 Insurance 40
0.3%
126 Financial services n.e.c. 0
0%
127 Other services n.e.c. 38
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.