The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F45]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
100751
Downloads
1486
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

Classification of consumption by purpose:Class (coicop_3)

Data file: hsec15d.dta

Overview

Valid: 15554
Invalid: -
Minimum: 311
Maximum: 1271
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 46
Width: 4
Range: 311 - 1271
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
111 Bread and cereals 0
0%
112 Meat 0
0%
113 Fish and Sea Food 0
0%
114 Milk, cheese and eggs 0
0%
115 Oils and Fats 0
0%
116 Fruits 0
0%
117 Vegetables 0
0%
118 Sugar, jam, honey, chocolate, and confectionery 0
0%
119 Food Products n.e.c. 0
0%
121 Coffee, Tea, and Cocoa 0
0%
122 Mineral waters, soft drinks, fruit and vegetable juices 0
0%
211 Spirits 0
0%
212 Wine 0
0%
213 Beer 0
0%
221 Tobacco 0
0%
311 Clothing Materials 2003
12.9%
312 Garments 2121
13.6%
313 Other articles of clothing and clothing accessories 0
0%
314 Cleaning, Repair and Hire of Clothing 201
1.3%
321 Shoes and other footwear 2519
16.2%
322 Repair and Hire of Footwear 0
0%
411 Actual Rentals paid by Tenants 0
0%
412 Other Actual Rentals 0
0%
421 Imputed rentals of owner‑occupiers 0
0%
422 Other imputed rentals 0
0%
431 Materials for the Maintenance and repair of the dwelling 0
0%
432 Services for the Maintenance and repair of the dwelling 0
0%
441 Water supply 0
0%
442 Refuse Collection 0
0%
443 Sewage Collection 0
0%
444 Other Services relating to the dwelling n.e.c 0
0%
451 Electricity 0
0%
452 Gas 0
0%
453 Liquid Fuels 0
0%
454 Solid Fuels 0
0%
511 Furniture and furnishings 253
1.6%
512 Carpets and other floor coverings 161
1%
513 Repair of furniture, furnishings and floor coverings 0
0%
521 Household Textiles 1133
7.3%
531 Major household appliances whether electric or not 182
1.2%
532 Small electric household appliances 53
0.3%
533 Repair of Household appliances 0
0%
541 Glassware, Tableware and Household Utensils 586
3.8%
551 Major tools and equipment 0
0%
552 Small tools and miscellaneous accessories 804
5.2%
561 Non-durable Household Goods 0
0%
562 Domestic services and Household Services 0
0%
611 Pharmaceutical products 861
5.5%
612 Other Medical Products 0
0%
613 Therapeutical appliances and equipment 0
0%
621 Medical Services 0
0%
622 Dental Services 0
0%
623 Paramedical Services 0
0%
631 Hospital Services 0
0%
711 Motor cars 28
0.2%
712 Motor Cycles 0
0%
713 Bicycles 51
0.3%
714 Animal drawn vehicles 0
0%
721 Spare parts and accessories 0
0%
722 Fuels and lubricants 0
0%
723 Maintenance and repair of personal transport equipment 0
0%
724 Other services in respect of personal transport equipment 0
0%
731 Passenger transport by Railway 0
0%
732 Passenger transport by road 168
1.1%
733 Passenger transport by Air 0
0%
734 Passenger transport by sea and inland waterway 0
0%
735 Combined Passenger Transport 0
0%
736 Other purchased transport services 0
0%
811 Postal services 0
0%
821 Telephone and telefax equipment 343
2.2%
831 Telephone and telefax services 0
0%
911 Equipments for reception, recording and reproduction of sound and pictures 217
1.4%
912 Photographic and Cinematographic equipments and Optical Instruments 0
0%
913 Information Processing Equipments 26
0.2%
914 Recording media 11
0.1%
915 Repair of audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment 6
0%
921 Major Durables for outdoor recreation 0
0%
922 Musical instrument and majors durables for indoor recreation 0
0%
923 Maintenance and repair of other major durables for recreation and culture 0
0%
931 Games, toys and hobbies 0
0%
932 Equipment for sport, camping and open‑air recreation 0
0%
933 Gardens, plants and flowers 0
0%
934 Pets and related products 0
0%
935 Veterinary and other services for pets 0
0%
941 Recreational and sporting services 0
0%
942 Cultural services 0
0%
943 Games of chance 0
0%
951 Books 1223
7.9%
952 Newspapers and Periodicals 0
0%
953 Miscellaneous printed matter 0
0%
954 Stationary and Drawing Materials 0
0%
961 Package holidays 0
0%
1011 Pre-Primary and Primary Education 0
0%
1021 Secondary Education 0
0%
1031 Post-secondary non-tertiary education 0
0%
1041 Tertiary Education 2123
13.6%
1051 Education not definable by level 0
0%
1111 Restaurants, Cafes and the like 0
0%
1112 Canteens 0
0%
1121 Accommodation services 73
0.5%
1211 Hairdressing salons and personal grooming establishments 0
0%
1212 Electrical appliances for personal care 0
0%
1213 Other Appliances, articles and products for personal care 225
1.4%
1231 Jewellery, clocks and watches 105
0.7%
1232 Other personal effects 0
0%
1241 Social protection Services 0
0%
1252 Insurance connected with the dwelling 0
0%
1253 Insurance connected with health 4
0%
1254 Insurance connected with transport 22
0.1%
1255 Other insurance 14
0.1%
1261 Financial services n.e.c. 0
0%
1271 Other services n.e.c. 38
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.