The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F48]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
101634
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

RM4 Other Specify (RM4_oth)

Data file: hsec22a.dta

Overview

Valid: 4780
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 91
End: 240
Width: 150
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How often does [NAME] receive money?
- Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
4744
99.2%
ADHOC 2
0%
any time 1
0%
daily 1
0%
EVERY SCHOOL TERM 2
0%
irregular 1
0%
IRREGULAR 1
0%
irregularly 1
0%
Irregularly 2
0%
IRREGULARLY 1
0%
IRREGULARLY BASED ON CIRCUMSTANCES 1
0%
IRREGULARLY WHEN AVAILABLE 1
0%
IT'S IRREGULAR,THEY DECIDE TO GIVE WHEN THEY HAVE IT 1
0%
It was sent just once. 100 USD was sent to the the family in August 2017 from a friend to Aline. it is not a regular transaction but rather a one off. 1
0%
Its irregular sometimes twice or four times in a year. It depends if the daughter gets money. 1
0%
no specific time. relatives send when they get the money 1
0%
NOT REGULAR 1
0%
OCCASIONALLY 3
0.1%
once 2
0%
Once 2
0%
Once every 2 months 1
0%
Once in a while. 3
0.1%
once in a while. it is not regular 1
0%
only in the last 12 months 1
0%
termly 1
0%
THREE TIMES A YEAR 2
0%
whenever the father gets some little money he sends for the son's up keep.there is no spefied period. 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.