The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2018_RHCS_V01_M / variable [F48]
central

Refugee and Host Communities Household Survey 2018

Uganda, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_RHCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gvwc-vx89
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2021
Last modified
Mar 24, 2021
Page views
101517
Downloads
1490
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agsec_1.dta
  • agsec_2.dta
  • agsec_3.dta
  • agsec_4.dta
  • csec1c.dta
  • csec2a.dta
  • csec2d.dta
  • csec3a.dta
  • csec3b.dta
  • csec3d.dta
  • csec3f.dta
  • csec4.dta
  • csec4c.dta
  • csec4m.dta
  • csec9.dta
  • cseccg.dta
  • cseclp.dta
  • csecn.dta
  • csecsf.dta
  • csecsf2.dta
  • hsec_bi.dta
  • hsec_hp.dta
  • hsec_hs.dta
  • hsec_hs_a.dta
  • hsec_sf.dta
  • hsec_wf.dta
  • hsec2a.dta
  • hsec2b.dta
  • hsec2c.dta
  • hsec4.dta
  • hsec5.dta
  • hsec7a.dta
  • hsec7b.dta
  • hsec8.dta
  • hsec9.dta
  • hsec10.dta
  • hsec11.dta
  • hsec13a.dta
  • hsec13b.dta
  • hsec15a.dta
  • hsec15b.dta
  • hsec15c.dta
  • hsec15d.dta
  • hsec15e.dta
  • hsec22.dta
  • hsec22a.dta
  • pov_2018_share.dta
  • weights.dta
  • csec1.dta
  • hsec1.dta

RM5 Others Specify (RM5_oth)

Data file: hsec22a.dta

Overview

Valid: 4780
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 246
End: 284
Width: 39
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Through what channels does [NAME] receive the money?
- Other(specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
4717
98.7%
aid to refugees 5
0.1%
AMAAL 1
0%
Amal Express 2
0%
At hand 1
0%
cash 4
0.1%
Cash 3
0.1%
CASH 4
0.1%
Cash at hand 2
0%
Children 1
0%
dahabshiil somali bank 3
0.1%
dahabshil Bank 1
0%
dahbshil somali money transfer services 2
0%
DIRECT 2
0%
Forex bureau 1
0%
Friends mobile money 1
0%
Give directly through post bank 1
0%
Government of Uganda 1
0%
Hand cash 5
0.1%
hand delivered 1
0%
HAND DELIVERED FROM THE SOURCE 1
0%
money transfer agency called dahabshill 1
0%
money transfer agency called juba 1
0%
Money transfer Agency called Kaah 1
0%
money transfer agency called taaj 1
0%
Money transfer Agency called Tawakal 1
0%
picks it or he brings it 1
0%
Post bank 1
0%
Post Bank 1
0%
selling home produce 1
0%
SPOUSE IN UGANDA 1
0%
The daughter brings the money 1
0%
They look after her on a daily basis 1
0%
UNHCR 7
0.1%
United Nations 1
0%
village savings group 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.