The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LBR_2015-2017_GEIE_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Girl Empower Impact Evaluation Survey 2015-2017, A gender Transformative Mentoring and Cash Transfer Intervention to Promote Adolescent Wellbeing

Liberia, 2015 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2015-2017_GEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/d2cq-jc51
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Marie Guimond, Elizabeth Kelvin, Kelly Hallman
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2021
Last modified
Mar 30, 2021
Page views
92351
Downloads
2134
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GE_admin_attendance_payments.dta
  • GE_admin_village_randomization.dta
  • GE_baseline_caregiver_survey.dta
  • GE_baseline_girl_survey.dta
  • GE_endline_caregiver_survey.dta
  • GE_endline_girl_revisit.dta
  • GE_endline_girl_survey.dta

B5c. What was the main reason you missed school last month or in the last month (whymiss_gs)

Data file: GE_baseline_girl_survey.dta

Overview

Valid: 696
Invalid: 520
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 57
End: 59
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
B6a. What was the main reason you missed school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Sick 382
54.9%
2 Had housework/farmwork to do 111
15.9%
3 Had to take care of a child or sick relative 32
4.6%
4 Had to go to work for money 8
1.1%
5 Too tired 30
4.3%
6 Had plans with friends 0
0%
7 Did not want to go to school 26
3.7%
8 Menstruation 0
0%
9 Tuition outstanding 50
7.2%
10 Other 57
8.2%
888 Don't Know 0
0%
999 No Response 0
0%
Sysmiss 520
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.