The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LBR_2015-2017_GEIE_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Girl Empower Impact Evaluation Survey 2015-2017, A gender Transformative Mentoring and Cash Transfer Intervention to Promote Adolescent Wellbeing

Liberia, 2015 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2015-2017_GEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/d2cq-jc51
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Marie Guimond, Elizabeth Kelvin, Kelly Hallman
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2021
Last modified
Mar 30, 2021
Page views
92499
Downloads
2134
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GE_admin_attendance_payments.dta
  • GE_admin_village_randomization.dta
  • GE_baseline_caregiver_survey.dta
  • GE_baseline_girl_survey.dta
  • GE_endline_caregiver_survey.dta
  • GE_endline_girl_revisit.dta
  • GE_endline_girl_survey.dta

L2. Which one of the way do you think is best for young people to use? (suitcont_gs)

Data file: GE_baseline_girl_survey.dta

Overview

Valid: 1071
Invalid: 145
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 618
End: 620
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
L2. Which method do you think is most suitable for young people?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Oral contraceptive pill 456
42.6%
2 Hormonal injection (i.e. Depo Provera, Nur Isterate) 326
30.4%
3 Intra-uterine device (IUD or Loop) 12
1.1%
4 Hormonal implant (Implanon or Nexplanon 155
14.5%
5 Jelly/foam 0
0%
6 Male condom 102
9.5%
7 Female condom 3
0.3%
8 Diaphragm 5
0.5%
9 Emergency Contraceptive Pills (morning after pill) 0
0%
10 Withdrawal (a man can pull out of a woman before climax to avoid pregnancy) 0
0%
11 Periodic Abstinence/Rhythm (a couple can avoid sex on days when pregnancy is mo 4
0.4%
12 Non vaginal sex(Anal or oral sex, thigh sex) 1
0.1%
13 Other 7
0.7%
888 Don't Know 0
0%
999 No Response 0
0%
Sysmiss 145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.