The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / GHA_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
43325
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q48pt3. Most important problems - 3rd response (Q48PT3OTHER)

Data file: gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 665
End: 712
Width: 48
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
48. In your opinion, what are the most important problems facing this country that government should address? 3rd response, other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2373
98.9%
CAPACITY BUILDING 1
0%
CHIEFTAINCY 1
0%
CHURCH 1
0%
COMMUNITY CENTER 1
0%
COOKING FUEL 1
0%
DISCIPLINE 1
0%
DISCONTINUATION OF PROJECTS OF PAST GOVERNMENTS 1
0%
DISHONESTY ON THE PART OF US AS GHANAIANS 1
0%
DISTRICT REINTEGRATION 1
0%
DOCUMENTS OF IMMIGRANTS MUST BE CHECKED PROPERLY 1
0%
DRUG ABUSE 2
0.1%
DUTY FREE SHIPPING OF CARS 1
0%
ENHANCEMENT OF VOCATIONAL TRAINING 1
0%
INDISCIPLINE 1
0%
KVIP 1
0%
PLACE OF CONVENIENCE 1
0%
POLLUTION OF THE SEA 1
0%
PROHIBITING THE USE OF HARD DRUGS 1
0%
PROPER DOCUMENTATION OF FOREIGN 1
0%
REGULATE THE MEDIA 1
0%
REGULATIONS OF RELIGIOUS LEADERS 1
0%
SHARING OF THE NATIONAL CAKE 1
0%
SUPPORT INDIVIDUAL WORK 1
0%
TOO MUCH ADVERTISEMENT OF FETISH PRIEST 1
0%
TOO MUCH CHEMICALS IN OUR FOODS 1
0%
TOURISM 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read options. Code from responses. Accept up to three answers.
Question post text
If respondent offers more than three options, ask “Which three of these are the most important?” If respondent offers one or two answers, ask “Anything else?”
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.