The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / GHA_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
43329
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q48B-GHA. Government handling MIP (Q48B_GHA)

Data file: gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: -1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 717
End: 718
Width: 2
Range: -1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
48B-GHA. Thinking of the most important problem(s) you mentioned, would you say the current government has done nothing at all, a little bit, somewhat or a lot to address them since it assumed office in January 2017?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 107
4.5%
0 Not at all 773
32.2%
1 A little bit 1029
42.9%
2 Somewhat 286
11.9%
3 A lot 91
3.8%
7 Not applicable 48
2%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don’t know 66
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Remind respondent of the problem(s) identified
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.