The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / GHA_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
42816
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q76b-GHA. Agree or disagree: Electoral Commission should be partisan in preparations for referendum (Q76B_GHA)

Data file: gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9997
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 934
End: 937
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
If yes to 76A-GHA, ask:
Literal question
76B-GHA. Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: The Electoral Commission’s preparations towards the December 2019 referendum to determine whether local government elections should be made partisan or remain non-partisan have been satisfactory.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Strongly disagree 108
4.5%
2 Disagree 194
8.1%
3 Neither agree nor disagree 84
3.5%
4 Agree 389
16.2%
5 Strongly agree 168
7%
8 Refused to Answer 3
0.1%
9 Don't Know 77
3.2%
9997 Not applicable 1377
57.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.