The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / GHA_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
43312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q78b-GHA. Support SHS even if it leads to an increase in the number of educated citizens who cannot find a job (Q78B_GHA)

Data file: gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 948
End: 949
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
78-GHA. It’s been almost three years since the government introduced the free senior high school (SHS) education policy.
Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements below.
- It is better to have free SHS even if it leads to an increase in the number of educated citizens who cannot find a job.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Strongly disagree 512
21.3%
2 Disagree 465
19.4%
3 Neither agree nor disagree 179
7.5%
4 Agree 579
24.1%
5 Strongly agree 621
25.9%
8 Refused 2
0.1%
9 Don't Know 42
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.