The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / GHA_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
43153
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q80a-GHA. Contact or experience with the formal justice system in Ghana (Q80A_GHA)

Data file: gha_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 966
End: 967
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
80A-GHA. Have you, in the past 12 months, had contact or experience with the formal justice system in Ghana?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 No 2248
93.7%
1 Yes 117
4.9%
8 Refused to Answer 1
0%
9 Don't Know 34
1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Read out options
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.