The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / BGD_2003_BPT_V01_M / variable [V92]
microdata_rg

Pesticide Traders 2003

Bangladesh, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2003_BPT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h7n0-0626
Producer(s)
Susmita Dasgupta
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Nov 21, 2013
Page views
166118
Downloads
2200
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Background Info
  • Health
  • Info & Training
  • Labels cont'd
  • Labels
  • Pesticides
    cont'd
  • Sales
  • Survey Related
  • Pesticides

45. Pesticide use has any negative short term effect (No effect =1, Little effect =2, Some effect =3, Large effect =4, Fatal effect =5, Don,t know =6) (Pesticideusehasanynegati)

Data file: Health

Overview

Valid: 110
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 310
End: 310
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No effect 23
20.9%
2 Little effect 42
38.2%
3 Some effect 21
19.1%
4 Large effect 13
11.8%
5 Fatal effects 5
4.5%
6 Don't know 6
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.