The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TJK_2004_SCPC_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Survey of Conflict Prevention and Cooperation 2004

Tajikistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TJK_2004_SCPC_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Brookings Institution
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 09, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
36313
Downloads
7210
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • database_taj

(Q431 Primary, 1st). Why do you estimate current relations among people of diffe (q431p_1)

Data file: database_taj

Overview

Valid: 988
Valid (weighted): 980.352
Invalid: 512
Invalid (weighted): 519.648
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V356

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why do you estimate current relations among people of different ethnic groups in Tajikistan as good relations?
Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 I have never heard anyone quarrel / conflict 11 13
1.3%
2 We contact them freely 4 2
0.2%
4 We do not quarrel, live peacefully / There`s no conflict bet 112 113
11.5%
5 Our people is friendly 13 13
1.4%
6 Because we respect each other 30 28
2.9%
7 People live peacefully / Our friends are people of different 111 108
11%
8 In our country people are not divided according to their eth 36 34
3.5%
10 Our attitude towards them is good / Good relations 73 68
6.9%
11 In our mahalla people of different ethnicities live together 5 8
0.8%
12 Owing to the state policy 3 5
0.5%
13 People act jointly / Together solve problems 6 5
0.5%
14 Nobody commands people of other ethnicity 2 2
0.2%
16 People share bread with each other 3 3
0.3%
18 We have been living together since many years 4 4
0.4%
20 Ethnicities do not oppose each other 2 3
0.3%
21 Neighbours treat all equally well 2 2
0.3%
22 We all live similarly 11 9
0.9%
23 In our country the most essential thing is to preserve peace 5 6
0.6%
24 People of other ethnicities are not driven off in our countr 1 1
0.2%
25 In our country people of different ethnicites are not treate 4 4
0.4%
27 There is understanding between people 74 65
6.7%
28 We (they) became very close to each other / We meet as if we 39 45
4.6%
29 People of different ethnicities live in the neighbourhood, p 22 23
2.4%
30 We help to each other 9 10
1%
31 Constitution is one and the same for all 4 3
0.3%
32 We have no problems related to different ethnicities 5 8
0.8%
33 We do nothing bad to them 3 4
0.4%
34 We live like a single family 1 4
0.4%
36 As Uzbeks are a peaceful, friendly people 2 1
0.1%
37 We shall respect people, that treat us well 2 2
0.2%
40 Elderly people treat well, whereas the youth`s relation is b 1 2
0.2%
42 Uzbeks are a hospitable people 4 3
0.3%
45 All ethnicities are hospitable 1 1
0.1%
47 Everybody wants to live in peace (no to war) 3 3
0.3%
49 There are no conflicts between us 9 8
0.8%
52 There`s no war 1 1
0.1%
53 All respect each other (mutual respect) 4 5
0.5%
54 There are good conditions for a peaceful life 3 2
0.2%
55 President reassures everybody`ll / President`s policy 2 1
0.1%
57 As compared with other states we live more peacefully (bett 1 2
0.2%
58 Nobody persecutes representatives of other ethnicities 1 1
0.1%
60 We are all people - no bad ethnicities exist 1 1
0.1%
64 Relations have improved 1 1
0.1%
65 Nowadays all have similar problems (be it Russians, or Uzbek 3 2
0.2%
66 We have no disagreements and the government treats all equal 1 2
0.2%
67 We have always been living in peace and accord with other et 2 3
0.3%
70 I have many friends of different ethnicities 1 2
0.2%
71 People do not conflict 1 0
0%
81 We learn many things from different nations 1 0
0%
82 We respect various ethnicities residing in Uzbekistan 1 1
0.1%
83 We have nothing to divide 1 2
0.2%
91 They are few 8 9
0.9%
92 We have no nationalism, we are no nationalists 13 14
1.4%
95 Do not separate, as ethnicities have intermingled (internati 2 1
0.1%
96 Many ethnicities all work together 7 8
0.8%
99 People are very tolerant towards people of different ethnici 1 1
0.1%
104 Other ethnicities live well (respondent-Uzbek) 2 2
0.2%
108 Very tolerant 1 1
0.1%
109 Good relationships 3 4
0.4%
113 If there are any ethnicity related infringement, they are ve 1 1
0.1%
115 This is how Muslims are brought up 1 1
0.1%
122 Representative of other ethnicities learn and work together 2 1
0.1%
125 All ethnicities enjoy equal rights 15 14
1.4%
126 Our children study with people of different ethnicities 21 20
2.1%
128 Different ethnicities have nothing to divide, as problems a 8 8
0.8%
129 Different ethnicities live in one country, which means that 1 1
0.1%
141 Relations have always been better 2 3
0.3%
143 We have accustomed to each other 1 0
0%
144 There are no humiliations 2 3
0.3%
150 People of other ethnicities work well in Tajikistan 3 4
0.4%
151 We respect customs and traditions of people of other ethnici 4 2
0.2%
152 Everybody follows his own way, we mind our own business and 16 13
1.3%
153 Since ancient times we have been living together, our cultur 5 8
0.8%
154 Doing bad thing will lead to nothing good 2 2
0.2%
156 Together promoted to Tajikistan`s development 3 4
0.4%
157 After proclamation of Tajikistan`s independence relations ke 2 2
0.2%
158 Tajiks and Uzbeks share one religion and that is why they wa 1 1
0.1%
159 We, Tajiks, want to live in peace and friendly 2 2
0.2%
160 We are not Nazi 1 2
0.2%
161 Everybody has his own economic, familial problems 4 6
0.6%
162 Trust towards each other has restored 1 1
0.1%
163 I feel friendliness towards myself (in Tajikistan a responde 2 2
0.2%
164 We equally participate in work 1 1
0.1%
165 As compared with last year, the relations between Uzbeks and 2 1
0.1%
166 It`s a mentality 1 1
0.1%
167 All live freely 18 16
1.6%
168 Life has improved 1 1
0.1%
169 Because Dushane is a very hospitable city 1 1
0.1%
170 We, Tajiks, are not spiteful 1 1
0.1%
171 The war between Tajiks does not involve other ethnicities 1 1
0.1%
172 Earlier few other ethnicities went to our country 1 2
0.2%
173 Mutual trade and contacts 2 1
0.1%
174 As it`s the effect of that time (USSR), when the ethnicity h 3 4
0.4%
175 We participate in all traditional events and customs 2 2
0.2%
178 Economic position brings people closer 1 0
0.1%
179 Tajiks and Uzbeks have always lived and worked together 1 2
0.2%
180 They are nice people 1 1
0.1%
181 We trust each other 1 2
0.2%
182 Tajiks are no nationalists 12 10
1.1%
183 All are equal 17 15
1.5%
184 Our whole families are befriended 1 1
0.1%
185 We live in a democratic society 1 0
0%
186 To visit each other, have friendly relations and do business 1 1
0.1%
188 Now under life`s pressure we have to go to other cities to b 1 1
0.1%
189 We have accustomed to each other 1 2
0.2%
190 We have civic society 2 2
0.2%
191 People have an opportunity to go to other countries 1 1
0.1%
192 As compared with previous years the relations between differ 1 0
0%
193 Our children are friends 1 1
0.1%
194 They all live in Tajikistan 3 2
0.2%
195 Tajikistans value fraternal relationships 1 2
0.2%
196 Earlier we went to neighbouring countries, that is why the p 1 1
0.1%
197 People of other ethnicities feel freely 1 1
0.1%
198 Other ethnicities are wholly ensured with freedom 7 6
0.7%
199 A friend in need is a friend indeed 1 1
0.1%
200 A similar life 1 1
0.1%
201 We visit each other 2 2
0.3%
202 For other ethnicities there are schools 3 3
0.3%
203 They can study freely and they are not oppressed 1 1
0.1%
204 We do not experience envy and hatred towards each other 2 1
0.1%
205 There are bad and nice people in each nation 1 0
0%
207 As in Tajikistan there are few other ethnicities left 19 17
1.7%
208 We do not abuse each other 1 1
0.1%
210 Civic society 2 2
0.2%
211 Democratic society 1 1
0.1%
212 A hospitable people 2 1
0.1%
213 Other ethnicities have free life and culture 1 1
0.1%
214 They live freely and work in our country 4 3
0.3%
215 People of other ethnicity live a more free life than we do 1 1
0.1%
216 The Constitution of RT states that each citizen, regardless 1 1
0.1%
218 Nobody abuses us 1 1
0.1%
219 For improvement (of relations) time is needed 1 1
0.1%
220 In some places relations are goods wagers in some they are b 1 1
0.1%
221 To restore recent ties 1 1
0.1%
222 Friendly relations 4 3
0.3%
223 Protectionism is not spread in Tajikistan 1 2
0.2%
233 Ethnicity is irrelevant for me 1 1
0.1%
234 We are a peaceful people 3 5
0.5%
235 We have no prejudice against other ethnicities 1 1
0.1%
236 There are few people of other ethnicities and we regard them 3 1
0.1%
237 We have one Motherland - Tajikistan 1 2
0.2%
998 Answer misses the point 17 18
1.9%
999 DK/NR 41 44
4.5%
Sysmiss 512 520
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Security
Public
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.