The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MMR_2020_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 High Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Myanmar, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2020_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k1s6-d682
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 15, 2021
Last modified
Jul 15, 2021
Page views
331131
Downloads
6166
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rd1_finaldata.dta
  • rd2_finaldata.dta
  • rd3_finaldata.dta
  • rd4_finaldata.dta
  • rd5_finaldata.dta
  • rd6_finaldata.dta

Largest obstacle: Other (s8q5_other)

Data file: rd1_finaldata.dta

Overview

Valid: 1500
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 654
End: 708
Width: 55
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
s8q5. What do you anticipate will be the largest obstacle to the upcoming season for rice? Please do not read options and select up to 3 answers (but they don’t have to select 3 answers).
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1361
90.7%
Because of civil war. 1
0.1%
Because of expensive fertilizer 1
0.1%
Because of the corn planting. 1
0.1%
Because of the dried snails 3
0.2%
Because of the quality of seeds 1
0.1%
Because of the weather 9
0.6%
Difficult in finance access 1
0.1%
Difficult to buy fertilizer 1
0.1%
Early to cultivate 1
0.1%
Early to cultivate rice 1
0.1%
Fertilizer 2
0.1%
Financial problem 32
2.1%
I already cultivated. 5
0.3%
I am worried that I could not pay back government loan. 1
0.1%
I don't have any concern about it. 14
0.9%
It's cultivated. 2
0.1%
It's far from work. 1
0.1%
It's late to cultivate. 1
0.1%
It's not cultivated season. 11
0.7%
Lack of dam water 2
0.1%
Lack of lake water 1
0.1%
Less demand of rice 1
0.1%
Need fertilizer 1
0.1%
Need water supply 9
0.6%
No difficulty 19
1.3%
No employee for cultivating 1
0.1%
No need to cultivate. 2
0.1%
Not enough money supply 4
0.3%
Not the right time to cultivate 4
0.3%
Quality of seeds 1
0.1%
The plants die 1
0.1%
There is no cow. 1
0.1%
There is no demand. 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.