The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MMR_2015_MPLCS_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

Poverty and Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

Myanmar, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2015_MPLCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tyd0-f528
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 16, 2021
Last modified
Jul 16, 2021
Page views
136335
Downloads
14864
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta
  • 02_world_bank_mplcs-hh_member.dta
  • 03_world_bank_mplcs-hh_3b_health_care.dta
  • 04_world_bank_mplcs-hh_q5b_remittance.dta
  • 05_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-7_hh_assets.dta
  • 07_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8b_non_food_consumption_last_30_days.dta
  • 08_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_6_months.dta
  • 09_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_12_months.dta
  • 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta
  • 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta
  • 12_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10b_inputs.dta
  • 13_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10c_labour.dta
  • 14_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10d_harvest_&_crop_disposition.dta
  • 15_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10e_livestock.dta
  • 16_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10f_machinery_&_equip.dta
  • 17_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_boat.dta
  • 18_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_assets.dta
  • 19_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-11a_loans.dta
  • MPLCS_povdata.dta
  • 06_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8a_food_consumption.dta

Q9b.1.Type of income generating business HH ever operated (last 12m) (q9b_1_type)

Data file: 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta

Overview

Valid: 2018
Invalid: -
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 110
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 44
End: 46
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 110
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What income generating businesses did individuals in this household operate over the last 12 months?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Commissioned Armed Forces Officers 0
0%
2 Non-commissioned Armed Forces Officers 0
0%
3 Armed Forces Occupations, Other Ranks 0
0%
11 Chief executives, Senior Officials, and Legislators 1
0%
12 Administrative and Commercial Managers 1
0%
13 Production and Specialized Services Managers 1
0%
14 Hospitality, Retail and Other Services Managers 449
22.2%
21 Science and Engineering Professionals 3
0.1%
22 Health Professionals 7
0.3%
23 Teaching Professionals 36
1.8%
24 Business and Administration Professionals 0
0%
25 Information and Communications Technology Professionals 1
0%
26 Legal, Social and Cultural Professionals 5
0.2%
31 Science and Engineering Associate Professionals 1
0%
32 Health Associate Professionals 5
0.2%
33 Business and Administration Associate Professionals 0
0%
34 Legal, Social, Cultural, and Relates Associate Professionals 0
0%
35 Information and Communications Technicians 0
0%
41 General and Keyboard Clerks 2
0.1%
42 Customer Services Clerks 0
0%
43 Numerical and Material Recording Clerks 0
0%
44 Other Clerical Support Workers 0
0%
51 Personal Services Workers 44
2.2%
52 Sales Workers 4
0.2%
53 Personal Care Workers 3
0.1%
54 Protective Services Workers 0
0%
61 Market-oriented Skilled Agricultural Workers 0
0%
62 Market-oriented Skilled Forestry, Fishery and Hunting Workers 95
4.7%
63 Subsistence Farmers, Fishers, Hunters and Gatherers 34
1.7%
71 Building and Related Trades Workers (excluding Electricians) 33
1.6%
72 Metal, Machinery and Related Trades Workers 10
0.5%
73 Handicraft and Printing Workers 35
1.7%
74 Electrical and Electronic Trades Workers 14
0.7%
75 Food Processing, Woodworking, Garment and Other Craft and Related Trades Workers 408
20.2%
81 Stationary Plant and Machine Operators 2
0.1%
82 Assemblers 31
1.5%
83 Drivers and Mobile Plant Operators 145
7.2%
91 Cleaners and Helpers 1
0%
92 Agricultural, Forestry, and Fishery Labourers 0
0%
93 Labourers in Mining, Construction, Manufacturing, and Transport 121
6%
94 Food Preparation Assistants 0
0%
95 Street and Related Sales and Services Workers 470
23.3%
96 Refuse Workers and Other Elementary Workers 14
0.7%
101 Housewife/ dependent/ retired/ pensioner 0
0%
102 Priest 1
0%
103 Student 0
0%
104 Umemployment 0
0%
105 NGO staff 0
0%
106 Money lender 5
0.2%
107 rice broker 16
0.8%
108 House rental 17
0.8%
109 On job trainee 0
0%
110 Public health worker 3
0.1%
111 Farmland leasing 0
0%
112 The President 0
0%
113 Chief minister 0
0%
114 Official pawn shop 0
0%
115 Traditional clairvoyant 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
PROBE FOR ALL TYPES (PRODUCTION, TRADING, AND SERVICES), INCLUDING SALE OF CROP OR LIVESTOCK BY-PRODUCTS.
DO NOT INCLUDE SALE OF CROPS OR LIVESTOCK.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.