The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / UGA_2014_OFSP-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Orange Fleshed Sweet Potatoes 2014, Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_OFSP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/br1p-0a72
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 08, 2021
Last modified
Sep 08, 2021
Page views
55487
Downloads
730
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3_OFSP_BL_anthro_deidentified_Stata11.dta
  • 3_OFSP_BL_hh_deidentified_Stata11.dta

How did the household cope with Major loss of crops due to pests or disease? [3r (s455_3c_bl)

Data file: 3_OFSP_BL_hh_deidentified_Stata11.dta

Overview

Valid: 301
Invalid: 7393
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1362
End: 1363
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How did the household cope with Major loss of crops due to pests or disease? [3rd selection]
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 did nothing 0
0%
1 reduce consumption 18
6%
2 use savings 28
9.3%
3 sale of asset 9
3%
4 seek additional work 152
50.5%
5 sent child to other household 1
0.3%
6 begging 3
1%
7 borrowing loan 16
5.3%
8 govt/NGO relief 0
0%
9 transfer from friend/relative/villager 37
12.3%
10 social support/sympathy from friend 24
8%
11 other 13
4.3%
Sysmiss 7393
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.