The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / UGA_2014_OFSP-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Orange Fleshed Sweet Potatoes 2014, Baseline Survey

Uganda, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2014_OFSP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/br1p-0a72
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 08, 2021
Last modified
Sep 08, 2021
Page views
55203
Downloads
729
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3_OFSP_BL_anthro_deidentified_Stata11.dta
  • 3_OFSP_BL_hh_deidentified_Stata11.dta

Where did you learn about Pest and disease management? [3rd selection] (s533_8c_bl)

Data file: 3_OFSP_BL_hh_deidentified_Stata11.dta

Overview

Valid: 1478
Invalid: 6216
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4410
End: 4411
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you learn about Pest and disease management? [3rd selection]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 father/mother 147
9.9%
2 husband/wife 66
4.5%
3 son/daughter 29
2%
4 other family member 157
10.6%
5 fellow farmer 323
21.9%
6 friend 469
31.7%
7 traditional leader 34
2.3%
8 local govt official 33
2.2%
9 community/farmer group 71
4.8%
10 brac model farmer 3
0.2%
11 brac cap 8
0.5%
12 other brac staff 7
0.5%
13 other NGO extension worker 11
0.7%
14 govt extension worker(NAADS) 81
5.5%
15 other 39
2.6%
Sysmiss 6216
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.