The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / ECU_2020_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 High Frequency Phone Surveys 2020

Ecuador, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2020_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7qek-vj93
Producer(s)
Sergio Olivieri, Gabriel Lara Ibarra, Jose Antonio Cuesta Leiva
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 29, 2021
Last modified
Sep 29, 2021
Page views
65226
Downloads
2048
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfps_ecuador_w1
  • hfps_ecuador_w2
  • hfps_ecuador_w3
  • hfps_ecuador_w4.dta

4.04. ¿A través de qué medios recibió información o se enteró sobre el autoaisla (q04_04_2)

Data file: hfps_ecuador_w1

Overview

Valid: 813
Invalid: 414
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 85
End: 86
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.04. ¿A través de qué medios recibió información o se enteró sobre el autoaislamiento o el distanciamiento social?
- RADIO
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 televisiÓn 0
0%
2 radio 190
23.4%
3 prensa (periÓdicos) 38
4.7%
4 redes sociales: facebook/ twitter/ instagram /snapchat/tiktok 456
56.1%
5 correo electronico 2
0.2%
6 whatsapp 19
2.3%
7 mensajes de texto / sms 20
2.5%
8 llamadas telefÓnicas 4
0.5%
9 altavoz 3
0.4%
10 carteles / volantes 1
0.1%
11 autoridad local 8
1%
12 vecinos / familiares / amigos / compaÑeros de trabajo 51
6.3%
13 mÉdico, enfermera, trabajador de la salud 9
1.1%
14 curandero, sanador, shaman, yachai 0
0%
15 cura/pastor 0
0%
16 trabajador de una ong 0
0%
17 otra forma 12
1.5%
18 internet 0
0%
Sysmiss 414
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.