The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_NIDS-CRAM-W4_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study - Coronavirus Rapid Mobile Survey 2021, Wave 4

South Africa, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_NIDS-CRAM-W4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Nic Spaull, Ronelle Burger, Rulof Burger, David Carel, Reza Daniels, Nwabisa Makaluza, Dorrit Posel, Vimal Ranchhod, Servaas van der Berg, Gabrielle Wills
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 12, 2021
Last modified
Oct 12, 2021
Page views
17611
Downloads
906
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NIDS-CRAM_Wave4_Anon_V2.0.0.dta
  • Link_File_NIDS-CRAM_Wave4_Anon_V2.0.0.dta
  • derived_NIDS-CRAM_Wave4_Anon_V2.0.0.dta

From which NIDS sample did this respondent originate? (nids_sample)

Data file: Link_File_NIDS-CRAM_Wave4_Anon_V2.0.0.dta

Overview

Valid: 8157
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Mean: 1.04989579502268
Standard deviation: 0.217743006994188
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 2008 sample 7750
95%
2 2017 sample 407
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.