The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
25833
Downloads
1069
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q1-worker-v1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 514
Invalid: 45188
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 15
2.9%
2 Vacation leave 165
32.1%
3 Caring for family or others(Except Maternity/Paternity leave) 1
0.2%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 18
3.5%
5 Other family/community obligations 6
1.2%
6 Strike/stay-away/lockout 3
0.6%
8 Bad weather 14
2.7%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 48
9.3%
12 Seasonal work 7
1.4%
14 Other reason 237
46.1%
Sysmiss 45188
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.