The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2021, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
25801
Downloads
1069
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2021-q1-worker-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2021-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 3140
Invalid: 42562
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 17
0.5%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 34
1.1%
3 Health reasons 77
2.5%
4 Pregnancy 2
0.1%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 10
0.3%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 185
5.9%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 8
0.3%
8 No jobs available in the area 2031
64.7%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 91
2.9%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 46
1.5%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 191
6.1%
12 No transport available 2
0.1%
13 Scholar or student 78
2.5%
14 Retired/ too old to work 12
0.4%
15 Too young to work 1
0%
16 Other reason 355
11.3%
Sysmiss 42562
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.