The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2020_HFPS_V02_M / variable [F3]
hfps

COVID-19 Somali High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Somalia, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2020_HFPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1mdv-qg24
Producer(s)
Wendy Karamba, World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 26, 2021
Last modified
Oct 26, 2021
Page views
102749
Downloads
4894
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SHFPS_R1.dta
  • shfps_r2.dta

What are the reasons you would not agree to be vaccinated? (not_vaccinated_reason)

Data file: shfps_r2.dta

Overview

Valid: 162
Invalid: 1594
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 464
End: 465
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
IF Q2 = NO >>
Literal question
Section. Vaccine
What are the reasons you would not agree to be vaccinated?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I don't think the vaccine will be safe 55
34%
2 I don't think the vaccine will work 22
13.6%
3 I don't trust vaccines in general 46
28.4%
4 I don't trust the government/organization giving the vaccine 3
1.9%
5 I believe in natural or traditional remedies 16
9.9%
6 It is against my religion 5
3.1%
7 I am not enough at risk of contracting covid-19 6
3.7%
97 Other (specify) 7
4.3%
98 Don't know 2
1.2%
99 Refuse to answer 0
0%
Sysmiss 1594
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.