The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2020_HFPS_V02_M / variable [F3]
hfps

COVID-19 Somali High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Somalia, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2020_HFPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1mdv-qg24
Producer(s)
Wendy Karamba, World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 26, 2021
Last modified
Oct 26, 2021
Page views
109407
Downloads
5149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SHFPS_R1.dta
  • shfps_r2.dta

What is the main staple food usually consumed by the household? (staple_food)

Data file: shfps_r2.dta

Overview

Valid: 1756
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 534
End: 535
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Right now I would like to ask you some questions about access to various goods and services, such as food and medical services and supplies
Literal question
Section 5. Access
STAPLE FOODS
What is the main staple food usually consumed by the household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Beans (dry)/digir 215
12.2%
2 Maize/galley/masaggo 372
21.2%
3 Maize flour/daqiiq 42
2.4%
4 Rice/bariis 975
55.5%
5 Matooke/muus ka la kariyo 0
0%
6 Cassava/ kasaafa 3
0.2%
7 Millet/hadhuudh 63
3.6%
8 Sorghum/garow 37
2.1%
9 Sweet potatoes/baradho macaan 0
0%
10 Pasta/baasto 35
2%
11 Irish potatoes 0
0%
97 Other (specify) 14
0.8%
98 Don't know 0
0%
99 Refuse to answer 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.