The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2020_HFPS_V02_M / variable [F3]
hfps

COVID-19 Somali High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Somalia, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2020_HFPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1mdv-qg24
Producer(s)
Wendy Karamba, World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 26, 2021
Last modified
Oct 26, 2021
Page views
106726
Downloads
5064
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SHFPS_R1.dta
  • shfps_r2.dta

During the last 30 days, was there a time when: you or any other adult in your h (no_enough_food)

Data file: shfps_r2.dta

Overview

Valid: 1756
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1052
End: 1053
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I would like to ask you some questions about food.
Literal question
Section 8. Food Insecurity Experience Scale
During the last 30 days, was there a time when:You, or any other adult in
your household, were worried about not having enough food to eat because
of a lack of money or other resources?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No 643
36.6%
1 Yes 1113
63.4%
98 Dont know 0
0%
99 Refuse 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.