The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / ZWE_2009_MICS_V01_M / variable [F4]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2009, Round 3

Zimbabwe, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZWE_2009_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 02, 2022
Last modified
Feb 03, 2022
Page views
273862
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh.sav
  • ch.sav
  • hh.sav
  • hl.sav
  • who_z.sav
  • wm.sav

general condition of area surrounding home area (en2)

Data file: hl.sav

Overview

Valid: 53012
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 heavy defacation in area /raw sewage 536
1%
2 some defacation in area/raw sewage near house 743
1.4%
3 very little excreta visible 5246
9.9%
4 no excreta visible 29733
56.1%
5 very clean recently swept 16587
31.3%
96 other specify 75
0.1%
99 missing 92
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.