The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GMB_2018_MICS_V01_M / variable [F6]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Round 6

Gambia, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2018_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 02, 2022
Last modified
Feb 03, 2022
Page views
73003
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh.sav
  • ch.sav
  • fg.sav
  • fs.sav
  • hh.sav
  • hl.sav
  • mn.sav
  • tn.sav
  • wm.sav

Relationship to the head (HL3)

Data file: hl.sav

Overview

Valid: 61858
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 HEAD 7404
12%
2 SPOUSE / PARTNER 6555
10.6%
3 SON / DAUGHTER 22350
36.1%
4 SON-IN-LAW / DAUGHTER-IN-LAW 1577
2.5%
5 GRANDCHILD 6183
10%
6 PARENT 1114
1.8%
7 PARENT-IN-LAW 135
0.2%
8 BROTHER / SISTER 2322
3.8%
9 BROTHER-IN-LAW / SISTER-IN-LAW 1402
2.3%
10 UNCLE / AUNT 418
0.7%
11 NIECE / NEPHEW 5291
8.6%
12 OTHER RELATIVE 3760
6.1%
13 ADOPTED / FOSTER / STEPCHILD 1473
2.4%
14 SERVANT (LIVE-IN) 40
0.1%
15 CO-WIFE 122
0.2%
96 OTHER (NOT RELATED) 1704
2.8%
98 DK 8
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.