The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2017_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Round 6

Ghana, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2017_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 02, 2022
Last modified
Feb 03, 2022
Page views
84732
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh.sav
  • ch.sav
  • fg.sav
  • fs.sav
  • hh.sav
  • hl.sav
  • mn.sav
  • tn.sav
  • wm.sav

Rural wealth index quintile (windex5r)

Data file: bh.sav

Overview

Valid: 20877
Invalid: 13718
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Poorest 6496
18.8%
2 Second 4813
13.9%
3 Middle 3874
11.2%
4 Fourth 3253
9.4%
5 Richest 2441
7.1%
Sysmiss 13718
39.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.