The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2017_MICS_V01_M / variable [F9]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Round 6

Ghana, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2017_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 02, 2022
Last modified
Feb 03, 2022
Page views
142608
Downloads
2
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh.sav
  • ch.sav
  • fg.sav
  • fs.sav
  • hh.sav
  • hl.sav
  • mn.sav
  • tn.sav
  • wm.sav

Estimation of overall happiness (LS1)

Data file: wm.sav

Overview

Valid: 14374
Invalid: 235
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 VERY HAPPY 6231
42.7%
2 SOMEWHAT HAPPY 4735
32.4%
3 NEITHER HAPPY NOR UNHAPPY 1921
13.1%
4 SOMEWHAT UNHAPPY 778
5.3%
5 VERY UNHAPPY 709
4.9%
Sysmiss 235
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.