The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2017_MICS_V01_M / variable [F9]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Round 6

Ghana, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2017_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 02, 2022
Last modified
Feb 03, 2022
Page views
142694
Downloads
2
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh.sav
  • ch.sav
  • fg.sav
  • fs.sav
  • hh.sav
  • hl.sav
  • mn.sav
  • tn.sav
  • wm.sav

Ethnicity of household head (ethnicity)

Data file: wm.sav

Overview

Valid: 14609
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 99
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 11 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Akan 5577
38.2%
12 GA/Damgme 1142
7.8%
13 Ewe 1758
12%
14 Guan 513
3.5%
15 Gruma 600
4.1%
21 Mole Dagbani 3212
22%
22 Grusi 598
4.1%
23 Mande 73
0.5%
96 Other 1131
7.7%
99 Missing 5
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.