The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MLI_2010_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010

Mali, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2010_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0tw0-w588
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39068
Downloads
4362
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mali-2010-full
    data-

Main Product\Service (By The Largest % Of Annual Sales) In Last Fiscal Year (d1a1x)

Data file: Mali-2010-full data-

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 183
End: 224
Width: 42
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2009, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCESSOIRE INFORMATIQUE 1
0.3%
AUTRE COMMERCE DE DETAIL EN MAGASINS SPECI 1
0.3%
Accesoires de decoration 1
0.3%
Accessories (Telephone portable) 1
0.3%
Activities d'assistance Touristique et Age 1
0.3%
Activities d'autres agences de transport 1
0.3%
Aliments & Patisserie 1
0.3%
Alluminium et vitres 1
0.3%
Alluminum 1
0.3%
Aluminuim 1
0.3%
Amenagement 1
0.3%
Amenagements & Jardin Parcalle 1
0.3%
Article de mesiage 1
0.3%
Article naterial plastique 1
0.3%
Aubegement & Restauration 1
0.3%
Auberge Restauration 1
0.3%
Augugement 1
0.3%
Auilie etsavon 1
0.3%
Autre activites des informatique 1
0.3%
Autres Commerces de Detail Autres Q'en Mag 1
0.3%
Autres Transports Terrestre Reguliers de v 1
0.3%
BAZIN 6
1.7%
BIP Construction 1
0.3%
Ballustre 1
0.3%
Bamako express 1
0.3%
Basin 4
1.1%
Bassin brodes 1
0.3%
Batiment 3
0.8%
Batiment transportation 1
0.3%
Batiment travaux publique 1
0.3%
Bazin 2
0.6%
Bibliotheque 1
0.3%
Boisson 1
0.3%
Boissons 2
0.6%
Boulangerie 3
0.8%
Boulangerie patisserie 1
0.3%
Bouquets 1
0.3%
Bouquets & Decodeurs 1
0.3%
Broderie des habits 1
0.3%
COMMERCEDE DETAIL DE PRODUITS ALIMENTAIRES 1
0.3%
Caoutchous(nattes) 1
0.3%
Carburant 1
0.3%
Carreau 1
0.3%
Carreaux 2
0.6%
Chambre 1
0.3%
Chambre nourrture 1
0.3%
Chambres 1
0.3%
Ciment 2
0.6%
Ciment ouvrages metaux 1
0.3%
Ciment Beton Sable Gravier 1
0.3%
Commerce ^ Gros 1
0.3%
Commerce de Detail de produits pharmaceuti 8
2.2%
Commerce de Gpos de Materiaux de Construct 1
0.3%
Commerce de detail appareil 1
0.3%
Commerce de detail de produit pharmaceutiq 2
0.6%
Commerce de detail de produits pharmaceuti 2
0.6%
Commerce de gros de machine equipment 1
0.3%
Comprime 2
0.6%
Construction 8
2.2%
Construction & ponts & batiments 1
0.3%
Construction (Location de Materiels de con 1
0.3%
Construction - Transport 1
0.3%
Construction Metallique 1
0.3%
Construction Vouvrares 1
0.3%
Construction d'ouvrages compuets 1
0.3%
Construction et venti des maison 1
0.3%
Construction installation dans Les Batimen 1
0.3%
Costume veste complet 1
0.3%
Coudre les vetements 1
0.3%
Coutun broderie 1
0.3%
Couture 3
0.8%
Couture Habit femme 1
0.3%
Couture de bazin & Simple 1
0.3%
Dalles et pierres 1
0.3%
Des papiers imprimes 1
0.3%
Detergent/lessive 1
0.3%
Documentation 2
0.6%
ESSENCE GAS OIL 1
0.3%
Eaude Javel & Plastics 1
0.3%
Edition de Livres Brochure edu imprimerie 1
0.3%
Electricite 1
0.3%
Entretien Batiment 1
0.3%
Entretien Installation 1
0.3%
Entretien auto 1
0.3%
Estampage et profilage du metal 1
0.3%
Euberae 1
0.3%
Fabrication Lait 1
0.3%
Fabrication de Pieces et Accessoires pour 1
0.3%
Fabrication de papier et vente d'articles 1
0.3%
Fabrique Lait 1
0.3%
Farine 1
0.3%
Farine deble 1
0.3%
Fer a beton 1
0.3%
Filet et L'ameson 1
0.3%
Flexible 1
0.3%
Forge E,boutisiang Estapage & profilage Me 1
0.3%
Formation installation 1
0.3%
Gateau 2
0.6%
Gateux apatisieserie 1
0.3%
Geales 1
0.3%
Generateur 1
0.3%
Genie civil 1
0.3%
Habillement 4
1.1%
Habillement Femme 4
1.1%
Habillement Homme 1
0.3%
Habillement de femmes 1
0.3%
Habillement femme 2
0.6%
Habilles 1
0.3%
Hebergement 3
0.8%
Hoile sucre 1
0.3%
Hotel 2
0.6%
Hotel & Restaurant 1
0.3%
Hotel & Restauration 1
0.3%
Hotel restauration 1
0.3%
Hotelerie 3
0.8%
Hydrocarbonies 1
0.3%
INFORMATIQUE 1
0.3%
Informalique 1
0.3%
Internet 1
0.3%
L'eau de javel 1
0.3%
LA NUITE ET RESTAURATION 1
0.3%
LAIT 1
0.3%
Lait 3
0.8%
Lapullicite 1
0.3%
Le Mil 1
0.3%
Les Habilles 1
0.3%
Les Hydrocarbures 2
0.6%
Les fauteils 1
0.3%
Les poulets fast food sandwich patisserie 1
0.3%
Les tendes colisus des clients 1
0.3%
Les thes sucus date Lasac 1
0.3%
Ligne Abidjan-Bamako 1
0.3%
Ligne sikasso mopti 1
0.3%
Location des chaise 1
0.3%
Lotissement 1
0.3%
MAGIE ET AROME 1
0.3%
MATELA 2
0.6%
Machine occasion 1
0.3%
Maggi Poulet 1
0.3%
Matela 1
0.3%
Matelas 1
0.3%
Materiaux de construction 1
0.3%
Materiel de securite 1
0.3%
Materiels bureautique 2
0.6%
Materieux de construction 1
0.3%
Medicament 2
0.6%
Nateen Plastique gaime 1
0.3%
Nido 1
0.3%
Nourriture 3
0.8%
Nuitee et la restauration 1
0.3%
Ordinateurs 1
0.3%
PAIN 3
0.8%
PAINS 5
1.4%
Pain 9
2.5%
Pains 1
0.3%
Papier 2
0.6%
Papiers autocopiants 1
0.3%
Parine & alliment retail 1
0.3%
Patisserie 1
0.3%
Patisserie glace le caramel 1
0.3%
Peintre 1
0.3%
Petrole 3
0.8%
Pharmacie 1
0.3%
Photographie artistique et arte visuel 1
0.3%
Pieces detachees 1
0.3%
Piere a lecher pour les betail 1
0.3%
Piles 1
0.3%
Plomb 1
0.3%
Pomade 1
0.3%
Portable/Divers 1
0.3%
Porte Fenetre 1
0.3%
Portes 1
0.3%
Portes et fenetres 1
0.3%
Pradui Pharmaceutique 1
0.3%
Preparation des sites 1
0.3%
Production commerciale defense interest ec 1
0.3%
Produit Pharmaceutical 1
0.3%
Produit Pharmaceutique 2
0.6%
Produit Pharmaceutique Medical 1
0.3%
Produit Pharmaceutique el medicaux 1
0.3%
Produit alliment et transport 1
0.3%
Produit cosmetique 1
0.3%
Produit et pharmacie 1
0.3%
Produits Alimeniaires 1
0.3%
Produits & Pharmaceutiques 1
0.3%
Produits Alimentaires 1
0.3%
Produits Pharmaceutique 2
0.6%
Produits Pharmaceutiques 2
0.6%
Produits chimique 1
0.3%
Programme devenies aux encheres de parcel 1
0.3%
Ptoduit mineral 1
0.3%
Puits a grand diametre 1
0.3%
Quincaillerie laguid 1
0.3%
RESTAURATION 2
0.6%
Rebobinage de moteur 1
0.3%
Restaurant 2
0.6%
Restauration 1
0.3%
Restauration et hebergement 1
0.3%
Riz 2
0.6%
Ronio 1
0.3%
SAVON 1
0.3%
Sachets en plastiques 1
0.3%
Sadolac 1
0.3%
Scolaires et article de Bureau 1
0.3%
Service d'emplacement pour emploi 1
0.3%
Service de nuite 2
0.6%
Simpte 1
0.3%
Sucre 1
0.3%
TRANSIT 3
0.8%
Table ban 1
0.3%
Telecommunication 1
0.3%
Terrain Riabilles 1
0.3%
Texiles 1
0.3%
Textile 1
0.3%
Tississ en bogolan 1
0.3%
Traitement de Donnes Informatique 1
0.3%
Traitement de Revetement des Metaux 1
0.3%
Traitement et revetement desmetaux 1
0.3%
Transport 9
2.5%
Transport des personnes 1
0.3%
Transports 1
0.3%
Transports aerien reguliers 1
0.3%
Transports aeriens reguliers 2
0.6%
Travaux Publiques 1
0.3%
Travaux d'installation 1
0.3%
Vehincule moto 1
0.3%
Vemte de Materials de construction (Carrea 1
0.3%
Vendeur Hydrocarbure 1
0.3%
Vente d'engrais et produits agricole 1
0.3%
Vente de Materiel General Article scolaire 1
0.3%
Vente de Petrole et articles divers 1
0.3%
Vente de Riz 1
0.3%
Vente de fourniture de scolaire et article 1
0.3%
Vente de gros des produit de consommation 1
0.3%
Vente de peinture (Quincaillerie) 1
0.3%
Vente de produit Agricoles 1
0.3%
Vente de produit Alimentaires 2
0.6%
Vente de produit pharmaceutiques 1
0.3%
Vente de produits Pharmaceutiques et Medic 1
0.3%
Vente de produits cosmetiques 1
0.3%
Vente de produits pharmaceutique 1
0.3%
Vente de vetements et Chaussures 1
0.3%
Vente des Ordinateur 1
0.3%
Vente des produits alimentaires et divers 1
0.3%
Vente des produits medicaux 1
0.3%
Vente des produits petrolier 1
0.3%
Vente desable 1
0.3%
Vente du carburant 1
0.3%
Vente et distribution de The/divers 1
0.3%
Verre Aluminium 1
0.3%
Vetement 5
1.4%
Visite Technique 1
0.3%
Voitures (Vehicules) 1
0.3%
ZIANE 1
0.3%
décor Interieur 1
0.3%
materiel electrique 1
0.3%
papeterie cahiers cartes de voeux leaflets 1
0.3%
transport aerien 1
0.3%
transport ferroviaire 2
0.6%
vente quincaillerie et divers 1
0.3%
vente de produits alimentaire 1
0.3%
vente de produits de consommation 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.