The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SOM_2021_MS-COVID19-R3_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey Follow-up on COVID-19 2021, Round 3

Somalia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2021_MS-COVID19-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eaxt-2y81
Producer(s)
World Bank Group
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2021
Last modified
Nov 17, 2021
Page views
9022
Downloads
382
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Somalia-Micro-Round-3-COVID-follow-up-2021-full-data.dta

Permanent, full-time employees end of last month (COVd1)

Data file: Somalia-Micro-Round-3-COVID-follow-up-2021-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 89
Invalid: 11
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 43
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 86
End: 88
Width: 3
Range: 2 - 43
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING:
And now I would like to ask some questions about this establishment workforce
Literal question
At the end of the last completed month, that is in [insert last completed month], how many permanent, full-time employees did this establishment employ? Please include all employees and managers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
2 10
11.2%
3 25
28.1%
4 17
19.1%
5 18
20.2%
6 6
6.7%
7 1
1.1%
8 2
2.2%
9 1
1.1%
10 2
2.2%
12 3
3.4%
14 1
1.1%
15 1
1.1%
25 1
1.1%
43 1
1.1%
Sysmiss 11
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: INCLUDE RESPONDENT IF APPLICABLE.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.