The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SOM_2021_MS-COVID19-R3_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey Follow-up on COVID-19 2021, Round 3

Somalia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2021_MS-COVID19-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eaxt-2y81
Producer(s)
World Bank Group
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2021
Last modified
Nov 17, 2021
Page views
8949
Downloads
382
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Somalia-Micro-Round-3-COVID-follow-up-2021-full-data.dta

Since round 2, main source used to deal with cash flow shortages (COV3e2)

Data file: Somalia-Micro-Round-3-COVID-follow-up-2021-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 31
Invalid: 69
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 104
End: 106
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ONLY IF COV3E1A = 3
Literal question
Since [insert previous round month], what has been the main source this establishment has used to deal with cash flow shortages?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
6.5%
1 Loans from commercial banks 8
25.8%
2 Loans from non-banking financial institutions 3
9.7%
3 Equity finance 0
0%
4 Delaying payments to suppliers or workers 11
35.5%
5 Government grants 0
0%
6 None of the above 7
22.6%
Sysmiss 69
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.