The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_LMDSA_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Labour Market Dynamics in South Africa 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_LMDSA_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
12452
Downloads
718
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lmdsa-2019-v1.1.dta

Salary category (Q58SALARYCATEGORY)

Data file: lmdsa-2019-v1.1.dta

Overview

Valid: 70687
Invalid: 199671
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 222
End: 223
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 NONE 101
0.1%
2 R1 - R200 1072
1.5%
3 R201 - R500 1499
2.1%
4 R501 - R1 000 5398
7.6%
5 R1 001 - R1 500 4100
5.8%
6 R1 501 - R2 500 8192
11.6%
7 R2 501 - R3 500 8806
12.5%
8 R3 501 - R4 500 6053
8.6%
9 R4 501 - R6 000 5065
7.2%
10 R6 001 - R8 000 4134
5.8%
11 R8 001 - R11 000 3373
4.8%
12 R11 001 - R16 000 3486
4.9%
13 R16 001 - R30 000 5010
7.1%
14 R30 001 - R37 500 759
1.1%
15 R37 501 - R54 167 1129
1.6%
16 R54 168 - R62 500 252
0.4%
17 R62 501- R70 800 140
0.2%
18 R70 801 - R83 300 122
0.2%
19 R83 301 OR MORE 440
0.6%
21 REFUSE 11556
16.3%
Sysmiss 199671
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.