The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_LMDSA_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Labour Market Dynamics in South Africa 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_LMDSA_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
14938
Downloads
781
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lmdsa-2019-v1.1.dta

Reason not available for work (Q311RSNNOTAVAILABLE)

Data file: lmdsa-2019-v1.1.dta

Overview

Valid: 170
Invalid: 270188
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 63
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar or student 40
23.5%
2 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 45
26.5%
3 Health reasons 53
31.2%
4 Retired or too old for work 4
2.4%
5 No desire to work 3
1.8%
6 Too young to work 3
1.8%
7 Pregnancy 6
3.5%
8 Disabled or unable to work 3
1.8%
9 Other 13
7.6%
Sysmiss 270188
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.