The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44121
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Type of material used for the floor (HSG_FLOOR)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 44
End: 45
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Earth/sand 374
1.9%
2 Dung 339
1.7%
3 Wood/planks 264
1.3%
4 Parquet/polished wood 126
0.6%
5 Vinyl or asphalt strips 2030
10.3%
6 Ceramic tiles 7802
39.7%
7 Cement 7554
38.4%
8 Carpet 1106
5.6%
9 Other 50
0.3%
99 Unspecified 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.