The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44251
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Distance of water source from the dwelling (WAT_DIST)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 79
End: 79
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 200 metres 2631
13.4%
2 201 - 500 metres 1435
7.3%
3 501 metres - one kilometre 547
2.8%
4 More than one kilometre 212
1.1%
5 Do not know 22
0.1%
8 Not applicable 14798
75.3%
9 Unspecified 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.