The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44148
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Type of toilet facility (SAN_TOIL)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 92
End: 93
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Flush toilet connected to a public sewerage system 10980
55.9%
2 Flush toilet connected to a septic tank or conservancy tank 796
4.1%
3 Pour bucket-flush toilet connected to a septic tank (or septic pit) 68
0.3%
4 Chemical toilet/portable toilet 115
0.6%
5 Pit latrine/toilet with ventilation pipe 4106
20.9%
6 Pit latrine/toilet without ventilation pipe 2998
15.3%
7 Bucket toilet (collected by municipality) 159
0.8%
8 Bucket toilet (emptied by household) 40
0.2%
9 Ecological sanitation system (e.g. composting toilet) 16
0.1%
10 Open defecation (e.g. no facilities, field, bush) 274
1.4%
11 Other 92
0.5%
99 Unspecified 5
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.