The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
51611
Downloads
1532
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Money(taxi) (TRA_TAXI_COST)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 151
End: 154
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 7
0%
2 2 3
0%
3 3 1
0%
4 4 6
0%
5 5 2
0%
6 6 2
0%
8 8 8
0%
10 10 20
0.1%
11 11 2
0%
12 12 12
0.1%
13 13 1
0%
14 14 4
0%
15 15 4
0%
16 16 44
0.2%
17 17 2
0%
18 18 20
0.1%
19 19 2
0%
20 20 261
1.3%
21 21 2
0%
22 22 71
0.4%
23 23 2
0%
24 24 195
1%
25 25 20
0.1%
26 26 96
0.5%
27 27 3
0%
28 28 72
0.4%
29 29 1
0%
30 30 200
1%
31 31 1
0%
32 32 61
0.3%
33 33 4
0%
34 34 30
0.2%
35 35 10
0.1%
36 36 60
0.3%
37 37 1
0%
38 38 14
0.1%
40 40 304
1.5%
41 41 1
0%
42 42 18
0.1%
43 43 1
0%
44 44 55
0.3%
45 45 15
0.1%
46 46 13
0.1%
48 48 108
0.5%
49 49 2
0%
50 50 157
0.8%
51 51 1
0%
52 52 43
0.2%
54 54 28
0.1%
55 55 8
0%
56 56 30
0.2%
58 58 12
0.1%
60 60 386
2%
62 62 8
0%
63 63 4
0%
64 64 30
0.2%
65 65 7
0%
66 66 29
0.1%
68 68 18
0.1%
70 70 83
0.4%
71 71 1
0%
72 72 46
0.2%
74 74 10
0.1%
75 75 29
0.1%
76 76 8
0%
77 77 2
0%
78 78 7
0%
79 79 1
0%
80 80 238
1.2%
81 81 2
0%
82 82 4
0%
83 83 1
0%
84 84 12
0.1%
85 85 4
0%
86 86 4
0%
87 87 2
0%
88 88 27
0.1%
89 89 2
0%
90 90 82
0.4%
92 92 5
0%
93 93 1
0%
94 94 4
0%
95 95 2
0%
96 96 37
0.2%
98 98 5
0%
99 99 1
0%
100 100 424
2.2%
102 102 10
0.1%
103 103 1
0%
104 104 11
0.1%
105 105 10
0.1%
108 108 10
0.1%
110 110 77
0.4%
112 112 12
0.1%
113 113 2
0%
114 114 2
0%
115 115 2
0%
116 116 3
0%
117 117 1
0%
118 118 1
0%
120 120 373
1.9%
122 122 9
0%
124 124 2
0%
125 125 19
0.1%
126 126 4
0%
128 128 12
0.1%
130 130 77
0.4%
132 132 8
0%
134 134 1
0%
135 135 7
0%
136 136 5
0%
138 138 4
0%
140 140 112
0.6%
142 142 1
0%
144 144 29
0.1%
145 145 2
0%
146 146 2
0%
148 148 6
0%
150 150 330
1.7%
152 152 3
0%
154 154 3
0%
155 155 4
0%
156 156 17
0.1%
157 157 1
0%
158 158 4
0%
160 160 114
0.6%
162 162 6
0%
163 163 1
0%
164 164 2
0%
165 165 8
0%
168 168 18
0.1%
170 170 43
0.2%
172 172 3
0%
174 174 3
0%
175 175 12
0.1%
176 176 6
0%
178 178 5
0%
179 179 2
0%
180 180 182
0.9%
181 181 1
0%
182 182 8
0%
184 184 3
0%
185 185 4
0%
186 186 2
0%
187 187 1
0%
188 188 1
0%
189 189 1
0%
190 190 24
0.1%
191 191 1
0%
192 192 10
0.1%
193 193 1
0%
195 195 2
0%
196 196 2
0%
198 198 1
0%
200 200 410
2.1%
202 202 1
0%
204 204 7
0%
206 206 1
0%
208 208 4
0%
210 210 42
0.2%
212 212 2
0%
213 213 1
0%
214 214 2
0%
215 215 1
0%
216 216 10
0.1%
218 218 2
0%
220 220 80
0.4%
222 222 2
0%
224 224 5
0%
225 225 3
0%
226 226 1
0%
227 227 1
0%
228 228 5
0%
230 230 20
0.1%
234 234 4
0%
235 235 1
0%
236 236 1
0%
238 238 2
0%
240 240 99
0.5%
241 241 1
0%
244 244 2
0%
245 245 1
0%
246 246 2
0%
247 247 1
0%
248 248 2
0%
250 250 223
1.1%
252 252 3
0%
255 255 3
0%
256 256 1
0%
258 258 2
0%
260 260 54
0.3%
262 262 1
0%
264 264 2
0%
265 265 1
0%
268 268 2
0%
270 270 21
0.1%
272 272 2
0%
275 275 1
0%
276 276 2
0%
278 278 1
0%
280 280 66
0.3%
282 282 2
0%
286 286 1
0%
288 288 4
0%
290 290 9
0%
294 294 2
0%
296 296 4
0%
298 298 1
0%
300 300 216
1.1%
303 303 1
0%
306 306 1
0%
309 309 1
0%
310 310 11
0.1%
312 312 3
0%
315 315 1
0%
320 320 46
0.2%
321 321 1
0%
322 322 1
0%
324 324 3
0%
325 325 2
0%
328 328 2
0%
330 330 9
0%
332 332 1
0%
334 334 1
0%
335 335 1
0%
336 336 6
0%
340 340 34
0.2%
344 344 4
0%
346 346 1
0%
348 348 2
0%
350 350 85
0.4%
356 356 2
0%
357 357 2
0%
358 358 3
0%
360 360 32
0.2%
364 364 3
0%
367 367 1
0%
368 368 2
0%
370 370 4
0%
375 375 5
0%
376 376 1
0%
378 378 4
0%
380 380 26
0.1%
384 384 3
0%
386 386 1
0%
390 390 4
0%
391 391 1
0%
396 396 1
0%
398 398 1
0%
400 400 120
0.6%
406 406 2
0%
408 408 1
0%
410 410 4
0%
415 415 1
0%
420 420 18
0.1%
425 425 2
0%
430 430 1
0%
432 432 1
0%
438 438 1
0%
440 440 6
0%
442 442 1
0%
446 446 1
0%
450 450 47
0.2%
456 456 1
0%
458 458 1
0%
460 460 6
0%
470 470 3
0%
472 472 1
0%
475 475 1
0%
476 476 1
0%
480 480 22
0.1%
485 485 1
0%
490 490 1
0%
492 492 1
0%
494 494 1
0%
498 498 1
0%
499 499 1
0%
500 500 80
0.4%
510 510 1
0%
518 518 1
0%
520 520 9
0%
523 523 1
0%
525 525 1
0%
528 528 1
0%
530 530 2
0%
540 540 3
0%
542 542 1
0%
546 546 1
0%
550 550 8
0%
552 552 2
0%
556 556 1
0%
560 560 6
0%
565 565 1
0%
570 570 1
0%
580 580 8
0%
582 582 1
0%
590 590 1
0%
600 600 42
0.2%
615 615 1
0%
630 630 1
0%
634 634 1
0%
640 640 5
0%
648 648 1
0%
650 650 7
0%
660 660 1
0%
672 672 1
0%
675 675 1
0%
680 680 4
0%
690 690 1
0%
697 697 1
0%
700 700 12
0.1%
720 720 7
0%
725 725 1
0%
726 726 1
0%
730 730 1
0%
738 738 1
0%
750 750 5
0%
760 760 1
0%
768 768 1
0%
780 780 5
0%
790 790 1
0%
800 800 13
0.1%
820 820 1
0%
830 830 2
0%
840 840 2
0%
846 846 1
0%
850 850 5
0%
860 860 1
0%
870 870 1
0%
900 900 9
0%
920 920 1
0%
931 931 1
0%
940 940 1
0%
950 950 1
0%
960 960 1
0%
980 980 2
0%
999 999 1
0%
1000 1000 8
0%
1020 1020 1
0%
1050 1050 2
0%
1080 1080 1
0%
1090 1090 1
0%
1100 1100 2
0%
1200 1200 5
0%
1300 1300 3
0%
1344 1344 1
0%
1400 1400 6
0%
1500 1500 4
0%
1600 1600 1
0%
1800 1800 2
0%
2000 2000 1
0%
2100 2100 1
0%
2500 2500 3
0%
3000 3000 1
0%
3300 3300 1
0%
8888 Not applicable 12206
62.1%
9999 Unspecified 12
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.