The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
51628
Downloads
1532
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Money (TRA_TRAIN_COST)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 8
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 171
End: 174
Width: 4
Range: 8 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
8 8 3
0%
10 10 1
0%
12 12 2
0%
14 14 3
0%
15 15 5
0%
16 16 2
0%
17 17 2
0%
19 19 2
0%
20 20 4
0%
21 21 1
0%
22 22 1
0%
23 23 1
0%
24 24 1
0%
25 25 1
0%
26 26 1
0%
28 28 1
0%
29 29 1
0%
30 30 5
0%
34 34 1
0%
35 35 3
0%
36 36 3
0%
38 38 1
0%
40 40 19
0.1%
43 43 2
0%
44 44 2
0%
45 45 10
0.1%
46 46 4
0%
47 47 3
0%
48 48 3
0%
49 49 2
0%
50 50 25
0.1%
52 52 3
0%
53 53 1
0%
54 54 2
0%
55 55 1
0%
56 56 5
0%
57 57 1
0%
60 60 20
0.1%
65 65 4
0%
69 69 1
0%
70 70 6
0%
75 75 4
0%
76 76 1
0%
78 78 1
0%
80 80 9
0%
85 85 1
0%
87 87 1
0%
88 88 1
0%
90 90 5
0%
95 95 1
0%
100 100 19
0.1%
102 102 2
0%
104 104 2
0%
106 106 1
0%
107 107 1
0%
110 110 3
0%
120 120 11
0.1%
130 130 2
0%
135 135 1
0%
140 140 6
0%
146 146 1
0%
147 147 1
0%
150 150 12
0.1%
160 160 6
0%
170 170 5
0%
180 180 4
0%
186 186 1
0%
188 188 2
0%
190 190 2
0%
200 200 13
0.1%
210 210 2
0%
220 220 1
0%
240 240 1
0%
250 250 2
0%
280 280 2
0%
300 300 1
0%
350 350 1
0%
360 360 1
0%
400 400 1
0%
430 430 1
0%
450 450 1
0%
600 600 1
0%
700 700 1
0%
750 750 1
0%
1000 1000 1
0%
1200 1200 1
0%
1250 1250 1
0%
3500 3500 1
0%
8888 Not applicable 19347
98.5%
9999 Unspecified 3
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.