The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44142
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

The number Pigs the household owns (AGR_Pigs)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 233
End: 237
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 94
0.5%
2 2 84
0.4%
3 3 45
0.2%
4 4 26
0.1%
5 5 17
0.1%
6 6 20
0.1%
7 7 10
0.1%
8 8 7
0%
9 9 8
0%
10 10 9
0%
11 11 4
0%
12 12 1
0%
13 13 1
0%
14 14 1
0%
15 15 5
0%
16 16 2
0%
17 17 2
0%
20 20 1
0%
22 22 1
0%
26 26 2
0%
30 30 1
0%
47 47 1
0%
50 50 1
0%
58 58 1
0%
70 70 1
0%
500 500 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 17623
89.7%
99999 Unspecified 1680
8.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.