The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_GHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2019

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 19, 2021
Last modified
Nov 19, 2021
Page views
44218
Downloads
1312
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-person-v1
  • zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

The number Chickens the household owns (AGR_Chickens)

Data file: zaf-statssa-ghs-2019-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 19649
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88888
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 238
End: 242
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 88888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 17
0.1%
2 2 55
0.3%
3 3 59
0.3%
4 4 55
0.3%
5 5 104
0.5%
6 6 81
0.4%
7 7 67
0.3%
8 8 96
0.5%
9 9 52
0.3%
10 10 155
0.8%
11 11 27
0.1%
12 12 98
0.5%
13 13 43
0.2%
14 14 34
0.2%
15 15 122
0.6%
16 16 37
0.2%
17 17 23
0.1%
18 18 28
0.1%
19 19 13
0.1%
20 20 107
0.5%
21 21 16
0.1%
22 22 16
0.1%
23 23 16
0.1%
24 24 6
0%
25 25 35
0.2%
26 26 11
0.1%
27 27 6
0%
28 28 11
0.1%
29 29 1
0%
30 30 46
0.2%
31 31 2
0%
32 32 7
0%
33 33 4
0%
35 35 9
0%
36 36 2
0%
37 37 2
0%
38 38 3
0%
39 39 1
0%
40 40 9
0%
43 43 1
0%
44 44 1
0%
45 45 3
0%
47 47 1
0%
48 48 1
0%
50 50 18
0.1%
51 51 1
0%
52 52 1
0%
55 55 2
0%
57 57 1
0%
60 60 4
0%
75 75 1
0%
76 76 1
0%
80 80 2
0%
90 90 1
0%
100 100 3
0%
150 150 1
0%
200 200 3
0%
227 227 1
0%
300 300 1
0%
800 800 1
0%
88888 Not applicable 18124
92.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.